Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us...

The following statement sets out 41st Degree Software's policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information in the course of its business. 41st Degree Software reviews its Privacy Policy from time to time and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify this policy at any time without notice. You should review this page periodically so that you are updated on any changes to the policy. 41st Degree Software takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information about its customers.


Personal Information:

We collect a variety of personal information in the course of our business. We only collect personal information to the extent that it is necessary to our business practices. 41st Degree Software will collect information only by lawful and fair means. We may also record other information including responses to competitions, give-aways and other promotions.


How we use Personal Information:

41st Degree Software collects personal information from our customers for the purpose of providing services to those customers. We may also use contact details for the purpose of sending information about products and services to our customers. Unless you consent, use of your personal information will be related to the primary reason for collection and, only if you would reasonably expect it to occur, would your personal information be used for a secondary purpose or if it is required or authorised by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.


To whom Personal Information is disclosed:

By registering with 41st Degree Software and providing personal information you consent to this information being used by 41st Degree Software and 41st Degree Software group companies for the purpose of providing services to you. 41st Degree Software shares personal information only with 41st Degree Software group companies in a strictly controlled manner and does not sell personal information to other companies. Should the information be transferred to a third party, we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used. We will give you a way to opt in and opt out of being contacted for promotional purposes by any third parties and us.


Security of Personal Information:

41st Degree Software will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect and ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your information is held on secure servers. Our employees, agents and contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information.


Access to and correcting Personal Information:

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer via email and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. We may require personal identification in order to complete such a request.


Non-Personal Information

We may collect non-personal information from use in order to assist with administration, to track usage and to enhance your user experience. This information is not linked to your personal information. Once logged in your IP address is tracked against your user ID for the dual purposes of preventing fraud and creating an audit trail. This information is not used or accessed for any other purposes.
We collect and store non-personal information that we collect through cookies, log files or web beacons to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that detail their viewing preferences. This profile is used to tailor a user's visit to 41st Degree Software, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them.


Linked Sites

41st Degree Software contains links to other sites. We encourage you to be aware that on leaving 41st Degree Software and accessing linked sites you will be using a site not controlled by 41st Degree Software and will be subject to a separate privacy policy. The privacy policy set out here relates only to the information collected from 41st Degree Software.


Further Information

If you have any further queries please email info@41stdegree.com.au


Disclaimer

41st Degree Software makes every effort to provide accurate, timely information. Some information is provided by third parties and as such 41st Degree Software accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of information found at this web site. 41st Degree Software accepts no liability for any damages or losses which are deemed or alleged to have arisen in connection with 41st Degree Software or its content including without limitation, delays or interruptions in operation or transmission, loss or corruption of data, communication or line failure, any person's misuse of the site or its content or any errors or omissions in content. If you have any queries please contact 41st Degree Software.